Dumas v. Kelly Services, Inc. et al
[…] doctrine. And even if the continuing-violations theory still has some life outside the civil-rights
arena, Michigan courts have refused to apply it to save untimely defamation claims. See
McCormick v. Richard, No. 315811, 2014 WL 4628847, at *2 (Mich. Ct. App. Sept. 16, 2014);
Gorman Golf Prod., Inc. v. FPC, L.L.C., No. 295201, 2011 WL 4424349, at *4 (Mich. Ct. App.
Sept. 22, 2011); Nelski v. Ameritech, No. 273728, 2007 WL 1376349, at *4 (Mich. Ct. App. May
10, 2007). O’Dell has not persuaded this Court to do otherwise.
O’Dell also says that Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.6304’s “continuing liability”
language saves her untimely defamation claims. (R. 60, PID 876.) But O’Dell misreads this
statute. It says that when liability is reallocated from one person to another, the first person
“continues to be subject to contribution and to any continuing liability to the plaintiff on the
judgment.” Section 600.6304 has nothing to do with the timeliness of a defamation claim.
20
Thus, any defamation claims based on statements Kelly made before October 7, 2014
will be dismissed.
2.
So that leaves any defamatory statements made on or after that date. Although Kelly took