Filing 14
[…] B. The plaintiffs allege that the defendant did not comply with Michigan foreclosure law because it may have failed to publish a foreclosure notification in a newspaper and it failed to post notice of the foreclosure proceedings in a conspicuous place on the property. Under Michigan law, a notice of the foreclosure “shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3208. Additionally, within fifteen days of the first publication of the notice, a copy of such notice “shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice.” Ibid. Contrary to the plaintiffs’ allegations, the sheriff’s deed includes evidence that the notification requirements were met.