OPINION AND ORDER Granting Defendant's 3 Motion to Dismiss and Dismissing Complaint with Prejudice. Signed by District Judge David M. Lawson. (SPin)
[…] failed to plead a claim for quiet title for which relief can be granted.
B.
The plaintiffs allege that the defendant did not comply with Michigan foreclosure law
because it may have failed to publish a foreclosure notification in a newspaper and it failed to post
notice of the foreclosure proceedings in a conspicuous place on the property. Under Michigan law,
a notice of the foreclosure “shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least
once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the
mortgage.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3208. Additionally, within fifteen days of the first publication
of the notice, a copy of such notice “shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the
premises described in the notice.” Ibid.
Contrary to the plaintiffs’ allegations, the sheriff’s deed includes evidence that the
notification requirements were met. Two notarized affidavits state that the foreclosure was
published in the Oakland County Legal News beginning on February 12, 2015 for four successive