Buchanan v. Prudential Insurance Company of America
[…] Gelb. 5 or alleged bias on its part.” (Id.). “[P]rocedural due process requires adequate notice and an opportunity to be heard.” Schey v. Unum Life Ins. of North America, 145 F. Supp. 2d 919, 922 (N.D. Ohio June 4, 2011) (citing Brody v. City of Mason, 250 F.3d 432 (6th Cir. 2001)). Thus, a plan administrator must provide a claimant with the notices required by the plan and with the opportunity to submit additional evidence in support of his claim. (Id.). Failing to do either “can open the door to additional evidence.” (Id.). i. ERISA Notice Requirements – Full and Fair Review 29 U.S.C. § 1133 provides that every employee benefit plan must: (1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and (2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim. Essentially, 29 U.S.C. §1133 serves two purposes: “(1) to notify the claimant of the specific reasons for a claim denial, and (2) to provide the claimant with an opportunity to have that decision reviewed by the fiduciary.” Wenner v.