Wahlstrom v. Monk et al
[…] admissions) contacted Wahlstrom’s home to let her know the Agreement would not
be renewed, as four Board members had made the decision that they were going to
vote no. Although Nyovich could not say why the Board had decided to vote no, he
said it was not a performance issue. As the described events constitute evidence that
the Board met in closed session, the Court finds there is a genuine dispute of material
fact whether the Board complied with the Open Meetings Act when the Board
evaluated Wahlstrom and deliberated regarding the Agreement in closed session on
June 30, 2015.
Section 15.271(1) provides that “[i]f a public body is not complying with [the
Open Meetings Act], . . . a person may commence a civil action to compel compliance
or to enjoin further noncompliance with this act.” Section 15.273 provides:
(1) A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be
personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of
not more than $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to
a person or group of persons bringing the action.
(2) Not more than 1 action under this section shall be brought against a
17
public official for a single meeting. An action under this section shall be
commenced within 180 days after the date of the violation which gives
rise to the cause of action.
(3) An action for damages under this section may be joined with an
action for injunctive or exemplary relief under section 11.
Section 15.271(4) provides that “[i]f a public body is not complying with this act, and
a person commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to
compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in
obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court cots and actual attorney
fees for the action.”
Defendants, without any evidence or support, propose that “if this Court were
to find that the Board improperly evaluated Wahlstrom, who was not an employee of
the District, in a closed session, [the Court] nevertheless should find that the Board is