Reid v. Rivard
[…] actions were reasonable. Rather, the question is whether there is any
reasonable argument that counsel satisfied Strickland’s deferential
standard. Id.
The petitioner first asserts that counsel was ineffective for failing to
-17-
raise the defense of temporary innocent possession of a firearm. Citing the
Strickland standard, the Michigan Court of Appeals denied relief on this
claim essentially ruling that the petitioner could not show that trial counsel
was ineffective because the defense was inapplicable to his case. The
court explained in relevant part:
Under MCL 750.224f(1), a “person convicted of a felony shall
not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive,
or distribute a firearm in this state” unless certain conditions are
met. In People v. Dupree, 284 Mich App 89; 771 NW2d 470
(2009) (Opinion by M.J. Kelly, J.), aff'd in part and remanded,
486 Mich 693; 788 NW2d 399 (2010), this Court addressed the
question whether traditional common-law defenses might apply