Reid v. Rivard
[…] Rather, the question is whether there is any reasonable argument that counsel satisfied Strickland’s deferential standard. Id. The petitioner first asserts that counsel was ineffective for failing to -17- raise the defense of temporary innocent possession of a firearm. Citing the Strickland standard, the Michigan Court of Appeals denied relief on this claim essentially ruling that the petitioner could not show that trial counsel was ineffective because the defense was inapplicable to his case. The court explained in relevant part: Under MCL 750.224f(1), a “person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state” unless certain conditions are met. In People v.