Wiggins v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Bank of Am., N.A., 638 F.
App’x 476, 478 (6th Cir. 2016).
All that Wiggins responds with are lengthy block quotes from cases that have no
application here. For instance, Wiggins quotes at length Starr v. Fannie Mae, No. 14-14380,
2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 29629, at *5 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 11, 2015), where the court held that the
plaintiff adequately pled a claim that the foreclosure process had been irregular because
“Defendant foreclosed at a time when [Plaintiff] was not actually in default.” Thus, unlike here,
Starr involved a situation in which one of § 600.3204(1)’s four express conditions was not met—
the condition that “[a] default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the power to
sell became operative.” See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1)(a). Wiggins also quotes at length
from Galliard v. USAA Fed. Sav. Bank, No. 12-cv-11459, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 163211 (E.D.
Mich. Nov. 15, 2012). There the court held that the plaintiff adequately pled an irregularity in the