Parker v. Wilson Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] that a consumer report was provided to Wilson Tech when it was not,
in violation of § 1681[g](a).
ECF 31, PgID 183. Parker seeks further discovery to "ascertain exactly what information
was reported and to whom, if at all," because without the information she "cannot
reasonably determine which of the two possible alternatives is at play." Id. at 184. Equifax,
on the other hand, maintains the amendment is futile and unjustly prejudicial.
I.
15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(3): "Reporting" Claims
Parker's proposed amended complaint alleges that Equifax violated § 1681g(a)(3).
That section requires a consumer reporting agency to "disclose to the consumer . . .
3
[i]dentification of each person (including each end-user identified under section 1681e(e)(1)
of this title) that procured a consumer report—(i) for employment purposes, during the
2-year period preceding the date on which the request is made; or (ii) for any other
purpose, during the 1-year period preceding the date on which the request is made."
Parker alleges that the Equifax products to which Wilson Tech subscribed,
eIDcompare and OFAC Alert Services, could provide significant biographical information
about consumers, and Parker further alleges the general features and capabilities of the
products.