Parker v. Wilson Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] a claim to relief that is plausible on its face" under section 1681g(a)(3). Twombly, 550 U.S.
at 555, 570. Attempts to "proceed to discovery simply by making bare allegations that the
defendants violated the law," 16630 Southfield Ltd. P'ship v. Flagstar Bank, F.S.B., 727
F.3d 502, 504 (6th Cir. 2013) (citing Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 695), are not sufficient. The motion
as to the reporting claims must be denied.
II.
15 U.S.C. § 1681g: "Disclosure" Claims
Parker's proposed amended complaint includes an alternative claim that Equifax
failed to provide a clear and accurate disclosure under 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1). That
section provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very consumer reporting agency shall, upon
request, . . . clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer [a]ll information in the
consumer's file at the time of the request." 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1) (emphasis added). A
7
legal standard for assessing the type of claim alleged here has not been developed by the
Sixth Circuit and the Plaintiff does not offer a standard by which the Court may review