Villareal v. The Buckle, Inc.
[…] Buckle staff “swarm[ed]” her and her children and “blocked” the store’s exit. (R. 24, PID 428,
433.)
So the Court turns to The Buckle’s primary argument: it says Michigan Compiled Laws
§ 600.2917, the merchant’s defense referenced earlier, entitles it to summary judgment on
Villareal’s claim of false imprisonment.
17
Section 600.2917 limits a merchant’s damage exposure when it is sued for certain torts
arising out of its attempt to prevent shoplifting. Although the statute is complicated, it can be
restated (somewhat) more simply. Under § 600.2917, if a plaintiff brings a claim of “false
imprisonment, unlawful arrest, assault, battery, libel, or slander” that arises out of suspected theft
of merchandise from a store, and “if the merchant . . . had probable cause for believing and did
believe that the plaintiff had committed or aided or abetted in the larceny,” then the plaintiff
cannot recover “damages for or resulting from mental anguish or punitive, exemplary, or
aggravated damages”—“unless” the plaintiff proves at least one of four exceptions. See Mich.
Comp. Laws § 600.2917; Bonkowski v. Arlan’s Dep’t Store, 174 N.W.2d 765, 769 (Mich. 1970)
(providing that it is the plaintiff’s burden to establish one of the “unless” conditions). The four
exceptions: the merchant “used unreasonable force, detained the plaintiff an unreasonable length
of time, acted with unreasonable disregard of the plaintiff’s rights or sensibilities, or acted with
intent to injure the plaintiff.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2917.
As an initial matter, The Buckle is incorrect that, if applicable, § 600.2917 provides it
with a complete defense to Villareal’s claims of false imprisonment (and defamation). The