Filing 49
[…] The Petition alleges the following counts against Appellants Banfields: Breach of Trusts under M.C.L. § 700.7801 (Counts I and IV); Failure to Provide Accountings as Required by the Trust (Counts II and V); Failure to Turn Over Trust Assets (Counts III and VI). The Failure to Provide Accountings and the Failure to Turn Over Trust Assets Counts clearly involve the res of the two Trusts and are supplemental to the 17 administration of the Trusts. The probate exception applies to these four counts. As to the Breach of Trust claim under M.C.L. § 700.7801, the statute provides, “[u]pon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, expeditiously, in accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries, and in accordance with this article.” M.C.L. § 700.7801. The Michigan Supreme Court has held that one must look to the trust instrument to determine the powers and duties of trustees and the settlor’s intent regarding the purpose of the trust’s creation and its operation. Matter of Estate of Butterfield, 418 Mich. 241 (1983).