Webb v. Colvin
[…] simple instructions was adequate and was mildly impaired in her ability to interact
with others. (R. at 35, R. at 334-336). The ALJ found Dr. Mills’s opinion
“somewhat consistent with the record.” (R. at 35.) Thus, the ALJ addressed the
consistency factor. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(c)(4), 416.927(c)(4).
Plaintiff also points out that Dr. Mills would not have had access to any
mental health treatment records. (DE 25 at 28.) Even so, the ALJ recognized that
Dr. Mills was a consultative psychological examiner. (R. at 35.) Thus, he
considered the treatment relationship, or lack thereof. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(2),
416.927(c)(2). Moreover, the regulations provide for such an examination. 20
C.F.R. §§ 404.1519, 416.919 (“A consultative examination is a physical or mental
20
examination or test purchased for you at our request and expense from a treating
source or another medical source, including a pediatrician when appropriate.”).
Plaintiff also claims that Dr. Mills’s opinion is internally inconsistent, where
he concluded that she had mild social impairment but she reported some difficulty
with social functioning. (DE 25 at 28, R. at 334, 336.) However, Dr. Mills also