Smith v. Bergh
[…] Id. Accordingly, the Michigan Court of Appeals determined that the trial court’s failure to order the government sua sponte to conduct DNA testing and present the results of DNA testing at trial does not create a ground for post-conviction relief. That decision was consistent with 15   United States Supreme Court precedent and constitutes a reasonable application of that court’s jurisprudence. To the extent Petitioner’s claim for failure to control the proceedings is based on the trial court’s evidentiary rulings or violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.29 (“It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial”), Petitioner is not entitled to any relief on this claim. The Supreme Court has consistently held that “federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law.” Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67 (1991) (quoting Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990)).