Norton v. Esurance Property and Casualty Company
[…] B. Prejudice The second factor to examine is whether the Defendant was prejudiced by Plaintiff’s conduct. See Mulbah, 261 F.3d at 589. “A defendant is prejudiced by a plaintiff’s dilatory conduct if the defendant is ‘required to waste time, money, and -6- effort in pursuit of cooperation which [the plaintiff] was legally obligated to provide.’ ” Carpenter, 723 F.3d at 707 (quoting Harmon v. CSX Transp., Inc., 110 F.3d 364, 368). In this case, the Plaintiff is legally obligated to submit to medical examination. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3151 (“When the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal protection insurance benefits, the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians.”) Notwithstanding this legal obligation, Plaintiff has twice failed to appear to for medical examination. Defendant has waited over six months (from at least June 15, 2015 until now), filed two motions (Motion to Compel and Motion to Dismiss), and incurred at least $700 in non-show fees alone.