Gross v. Colvin
[…] erroneous RFC determination based on her own medical interpretation of the
record evidence was not substantially justified.
For all of these reasons, the Court finds that the Commissioner’s litigation
position was not substantially justified.
B.
The Amount and Rate of the EAJA Fees to be Paid
Plaintiff has requested an award of attorney’s fees under the EAJA in the
amount of $8,104.89. (DEs 35, 37.) The Commissioner does not address, much
less contest, either the number of hours or the hourly rate claimed by Plaintiff’s
counsel. (DE 36.)
EAJA fees must be “reasonable.’ 28 U.S.C. § 2412(b). The EAJA provides
that “fees awarded … shall be based upon prevailing market rates for the kind and
quality of the services furnished, except that … attorney fees shall not be awarded
in excess of $125 per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost
of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys
for proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A).
Plaintiff’s counsel has requested to be compensated at an hourly rate of
$187.09, which exceeds the statutory cap of $125 per hour. In support, counsel
attaches the Department of Labor’s Consumer Price Index (CPI) for the Midwest
14