Gross v. Colvin
[…] Commissioner’s position that that “the counting of issues should matter.” (Id. at
7.) Plaintiff concludes that “remand was inevitable because the ALJ played doctor
and had no support for an RFC that harmfully rendered Plaintiff not disabled.”
(Id.)
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
“In separate provisions, the EAJA allows a prevailing party other than the
United States to recover fees and expenses incurred ‘in any civil action’ brought by
or against the United States, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A), or in an ‘adversary
adjudication’ conducted by an agency of the United States, 5 U.S.C. § 504.” Tri–
State Steel Const. Co., Inc. v. Herman, 164 F.3d 973, 977 (6th Cir.1999). Plaintiff
filed the instant request pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2412, which provides, in pertinent
part:
[A] court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States
fees and other expenses, in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to
subsection
(a), incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases
sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of
5
agency action, brought by or against the United States in any
court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds
that the position of the United States was substantially justified
or that special circumstances make an award unjust.
28 U.S.C. § 2412(d). A district court has broad discretion when determining
whether fees should be awarded under the EAJA, and its decision will only be
overturned if it abuses its discretion. Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 559
(1988); Marshall v. Comm’r of Soc.