Stewart v. Michigan Pontiac, LLC et al
[…] To the extent that Plaintiff argues that the fire is evidence of an “unsafe, unsanitary or unhealthful condition,” this argument is circular. Moreover, Plaintiff has not produced evidence to establish that she actually suffered any damages as a consequence of the condition. Put another way, there is no evidence in the record that sufficiently establishes the cause of the fire. Similarly, Plaintiff argues that Defendants violated M.C.L. § 125.471 by failing to repair the ceiling fan or electrical wiring. M.C.L. § 125.471 provides: Every dwelling and all the parts thereof including plumbing, heating, ventilating and electrical wiring shall be kept in good repair by the owner. The roof shall be so maintained as not to leak and the train water shall be drained and conveyed therefrom through proper conduits into the sewerage system in accordance with plumbing regulations so as to avoid dampness in the walls and ceilings and insanitary conditions. M.C.L. § 125.471. Plaintiff’s argument fails for a number of reasons. First, to the extent that Plaintiff argues that Defendants failed to keep “electrical wiring” in good repair, Plaintiff’s argument is misplaced.