Stewart v. Michigan Pontiac, LLC et al
[…] Morningstar, 326, Mich. at 542. Based upon the evidence in the record, the court was able to conclude that the accident and the plaintiff’s injuries resulted from the worn-out and stripped condition of the radiator’s valve threads. Id. at 544. Thus, the court held that the defendant’s failure to take the necessary remedial steps to maintain the heating system in good repair was the proximate cause of the accident. Id. 545. Here, aside from Plaintiff’s prior complaints, there is nothing in the record establishing proximate causation. Plaintiff also argues that Defendants violated M.C.L. § 125.538, which prohibits the maintenance of dangerous buildings and states specifically that, “[i]t is unlawful for any owner or agent to keep or maintain any dwelling or part thereof which is a dangerous building....” M.C.L. § 125.538. Plaintiff asserts that the condition of her apartment meets two of the definitions of a dangerous building as defined in M.C.L. § 125.139: (f) the building, structure, or part of the building is manifestly unsafe for the purpose for which it is used. **** (h) a building or