Stewart v. Michigan Pontiac, LLC et al
[…] Hadden v. McDermitt Apartments, LLC, 287 Mich. App. 124, 130 (2010). Thus, Defendants need not “maintain a [common area] in an ideal condition or in the most accessible condition possible ....” Allison v. AEW Capital Mgt. LLP, 481 Mich. 419, 430 (2008). Moreover, even if Plaintiff presented sufficient evidence of a violation, there remains the issue of causation. Plaintiff has not sufficiently established that Defendants’ failure to maintain the ceiling fan was the cause of Plaintiff’s injury. Next, Plaintiff argues that Defendants violated M.C.L. § 125.536, which provides: When the owner of a dwelling regulated by this act permits unsafe, unsanitary or 13 unhealthful conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling, whether a portion designated for the exclusive use and occupation of residents or a part of the common areas, where such condition exists in violation of this act, any occupant, after notice to the owner and a failure thereafter to make necessary corrections, shall have an action against the owner for such damages he has actually suffered as a consequences of the condition. M.C.L. § 125.536(1). Plaintiff’s argument is not persuasive.