Fox v. Nexteer Automotive Corporation
[…] Fox exhausted her 12 weeks of FMLA leave for 2012 on December 27, 2012. (See Getgood Dep. at 34, ECF #21-8 at Pg. ID 496; Pl.’s Resp. Br., ECF #22 at Pg. ID 619.) Thus, as a matter of law, the FMLA leave that Fox began on October 15, 2012, ended as of December 27, 2012, and that leave could not have included any days thereafter. So, any 2013 absences would be covered, if at all, only under a new FMLA leave of absence, and Nexteer was required to re-evaluate Fox’s FMLA eligibility for that new leave. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(d) (“The determination of whether an employee meets the hours of service requirement . . . must be made as of the date the FMLA leave is to start”). Fox relies on the Sixth Circuit’s decision in Davis v. Michigan Bell Tel. Co., 543 F.3d 345 (6th Cir. 2008) to support her “no-right to re-evaluate” argument. (See Pl.’s Resp. Br., ECF #22 at Pg. ID 631.) This reliance is misplaced.