Blue v. River Rouge, City of et al
[…] Id. at 422. Furthermore, the movant “cannot rely on conjecture or conclusory accusations.” Arendale v. City of Memphis, 519 F.3d 587, 605 (6th Cir. 2008). 1. Notice In his objection, Blue argues that the elements of trespass were not met because he did not receive notice that entering the apartment would constitute trespassing. Michigan law prohibits a person from entering “the lands or premises of another without lawful authority after having been forbidden to do so by the owner or occupant or the agent of the owner or occupant.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.552(1)(a). It is also illegal to “[r]emain without lawful authority on the land or 5 premises of another after being notified to depart by the owner or occupant or the agent of the owner or occupant.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.552(1)(b). Blue’s contention — that he was required to receive notice that he would be subject to arrest for trespassing if he entered the apartment — is erroneous. The statute merely requires that the individual enter the premises “after having been forbidden to do so by the owner or occupant.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.552(1)(a). This means that the individual must be on notice that he may not enter the premises. There is no requirement in the statute that the individual be apprised of the legal consequences of reentering the property before he can be arrested for trespassing.