Phillips v. Protective Insurance Company et al
[…] The Court holds that Plaintiff’s claims for No-Fault PIP benefits are barred by the statute of limitations set forth in 4 M.C.L. § 500.3145(1). The Court grants Defendant’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and dismisses Plaintiff’s claims for No-Fault PIP benefits. Plaintiff’s claims for benefits or expenses also are barred for the period prior to January 5, 2015, pursuant to the “one-year-back rule.” As set forth in MCL § 500.3145(1), “the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” See also Hudick v. Hastings Mut. Ins.