McIntosh v. Michigan, State of et al
[…] Emergency Manager. 16 60. PA 436 amounts to a false choice which often forces Emergency Managers on municipalities under the illusion of the municipality’s own determination. 61. In a tragic irony, the stated purpose of PA 436 is to “preserve the capacity of local units of government… to provide or cause to be provided necessary services essential to public health, safety, and welfare[.]” 62. PA 436 specifies that “[u]pon appointment, an emergency manager shall act for and in the place and stead of the governing body and the office of chief administrative officer of the local government.” MCL 141.1549(2). 63. The Emergency Manager’s mandate is to “assure . . . the local government’s capacity to provide or cause to be provided necessary governmental services essential to the public health, safety, and welfare.” MCL 141.1549(2). 64. A PA 436 Emergency Manager “serve[s] at the pleasure of the governor.”