Robinson v. V&S Detroit Galvanizing, LLC
[…] Next, the Court must determine if “the rights claimed by the plaintiff were created by the [labor contract], or instead by state law. If the rights were created by the [labor contract], the claim is preempted.” Mattis, 355 F.3d at 906 (citation omitted). In the present case, Plaintiff’s counsel admitted during oral argument that the fringe benefits Plaintiff seeks to recover were created by the CBA, and but for the CBA, Plaintiff would not have an entitlement to these fringe benefits. Indeed, WFBA § 408.473 provides that “[a]n employer shall pay fringe benefits to or on behalf of an employee in accordance with the terms set forth in the written contract or written policy.” Thus, the WFBA, on its face, refers to the independent accrual of the fringe benefits, and is not the source of any fringe benefits.