Hodnett v. Chardam Gear Company, Inc
[…] purposes of employment, public accommodation, public service, education, or
housing unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an
undue hardship.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1102(2). Michigan courts have interpreted
the PWDCRA to “require[] an employer to take reasonable steps to accommodate a
handicapped employee's disability.” Petzold v. Borman's, Inc., 241 Mich. App. 707,
716 (2000).
The law is clear, though, that under the PWDCRA, the initial burden is on the
employee to propose accommodations. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.1210(18)
(“A person with a disability may allege a violation against a person regarding a
failure to accommodate under this article only if the person with a disability notifies
the person in writing of the need for accommodation within 182 days after the date
the person with a disability knew or reasonably should have known that an
accommodation was needed.”); see also Petzold, 241 Mich. App. at 716 (“In order
to bring a cause of action under the statute for failure to accommodate in
employment, the employee must advise the employer in writing of the need for
33
accommodation.”) (citing Sanchez v. Lagoudakis (After Remand), 458 Mich. 704,