Hodnett v. Chardam Gear Company, Inc
[…] (Def.’s Mot. at 16, Pg ID 275.) For
his part, Plaintiff has not shown that a reasonable jury could find that this
justification is pretextual. Plaintiff has also admitted that he never requested
accommodations from Defendant, thereby negating an essential element of his
PWDCRA claim. Accordingly, the Court will grant Defendant’s Motion for
15
Summary Judgment.
Family and Medical Leave Act Claim (Count I)
The Family and Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”) entitles eligible employees to
“a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period” in certain defined
circumstances. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1). Only one is applicable here: “a serious health
condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position
of such employee.” Id. § 2612(a)(1)(D).
Two FMLA provisions prohibiting specific conduct by employers are at issue
in this case. Title 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) (the “interference provision”) makes it
“unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the