Hodnett v. Chardam Gear Company, Inc
[…] consecutive, full calendar days” as well as a course of treatment that meets certain
specified standards. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a). Another is “Chronic conditions,” and
these include any condition that
(1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for
treatment by a health care provider, or by a nurse under direct
supervision of a health care provider;
(2) Continues over an extended period of time (including recurring
episodes of a single underlying condition); and
(3) May cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity
(e.g., asthma, diabetes, epilepsy, etc.).
29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c).
Defendant maintains that “[t]o constitute ‘continuing treatment,’ plaintiff
must have a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days.”
(Def.’s Mot. at 18, Pg ID 277 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)).) Defendant points
out that Plaintiff indicated a willingness to return to work without restrictions in
response to his termination letter on November 18, 2014, and that this validates the