Perlin v. Time Inc.
[…] will not [be considered ‘curative legislation merely bringing clarity to existing
law’].”).
- 17 -
2:16-cv-10635-GCS-MKM Doc # 27 Filed 02/15/17 Pg 18 of 49
Pg ID 496
Defendant also relies on the fact that the section of Senate Bill 490
amending VRPA’s statutory-damages provision lacks language stating that
it is to be given prospective effect. Defendant contrasts this section with
another section of Senate Bill 490, which amended the VRPA to allow
certain disclosures “incident to the ordinary course of business.” Mich.
Comp. Laws § 445.1713(d). This latter section “only applies to a record or
information that is created or obtained after the effective date of the
amendatory act.” Id. Defendant argues that “[i]f the legislature had not
intended that [Senate Bill] 490’s clarification regarding actual damages be
applied retroactively, it would not have expressly limited the ordinary
course of business exception to prospective application.” (Def.’s Mot.
Dismiss at 25).