United Road Logistics LLC v. DVM Car Trans, LLC et al
[…] providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or
III of chapter 135 or chapter 105 are liable to the person entitled to recover
under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is
for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier,
(B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the
property is transported in the United States . . . . Failure to issue a receipt or
bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier. . . . .
49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1) (emphasis added). A “carrier” is “a motor carrier, a water carrier,
and a freight forwarder.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(3). Further, the Carmack Amendment allows
for apportionment of damages between carriers, providing “[t]he carrier issuing . . . the bill
of lading . . . is entitled to recover from the carrier over whose line or route the loss or injury
occurred the amount required to be paid to the owners of the property . . . .” 49 U.S.C. §
14706(b).
Defendant relies on Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a)(1) requiring an action to “be prosecuted in
the name of the real party in interest” to argue that Plaintiff has neither constitutional nor
5
prudential standing to bring this claim under the Carmack Amendment.