Holt v. Terris
[…] (Id.) In 2011, the United States Parole Commission assessed Holt for parole. (See R. 1, PID 12.) Although parole has been abolished in the federal system, military prisoners in the custody of BOP are still eligible. See Hirsch v. Sec’y of Army, 172 F.3d 878 (table), at *2 (10th Cir. 1999). The Parole Commission rescinded Holt’s presumptive parole date of January 2012 and provided that the BOP “should calculate a two-thirds date on the military sentence of life in prison.” (See R. 1, PID 12.) The “two-thirds” date is a reference to 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) (repealed), which provides that federal prisoners who have a sentence of more than five years “shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms” or, in the case of a life sentence, “shall be released on parole . . . after serving thirty years”—unless the prisoner has “seriously or frequently violated institution rules [or] regulations” or there is “a reasonable probability that [the prisoner] will commit any Federal, State, or local