Holt v. Terris
[…] deduction from a “sentence”); 28 C.F.R. § 523.17(f) (“An inmate serving a life sentence may
earn extra good time even though there is no mandatory release date from which to deduct the
credit since the possibility exists that the sentence may be reduced or commuted to a definite
6
term.”). Indeed, although not speaking of extra good time specifically, the Parole Commission
has taken the position that “the only function of good time credits is to determine the point in a
prisoner’s sentence when, in the absence of parole, the prisoner is to be conditionally released on
supervision.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(b) (emphasis added).
But if extra good time can only be deducted from a sentence, that raises the question of
why § 2.60(f) says, “If the prisoner’s presumptive release date has been further reduced by extra
good time (18 U.S.C. 4162)”? The most likely explanation is that a presumptive release date can
be either a parole release date or a sentence end date. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.12(b) (“the Commission
shall . . . set a presumptive release date (either by parole or by mandatory release) . . . .”