Holt v. Terris
[…] But the text of that regulation, and the statute governing the two-thirds date, make clear that release on parole is still conditional on the Parole Commission finding (1) that the prisoner has not seriously or frequently violated his facility’s rules and regulations and (2) that the prisoner is unlikely to commit a crime upon release. See 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d); 28 C.F.R. § 2.53(a). In other words, Holt’s release on parole on his two-thirds date is not completely certain. And even it were certain, his release on parole would not mean that his sentence would be over: “A prisoner released on mandatory parole pursuant to this section shall remain under supervision until the expiration of the full term of his sentence unless the Commission terminates parole supervision pursuant to § 2.43 prior to the full term date of the sentence.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.53(c); see also Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 477 (1972) (“The essence of parole is release from prison, before the completion of sentence, on the condition that the prisoner abide by certain rules during the balance of the sentence.”).