Holt v. Terris
[…] Indeed, although not speaking of extra good time specifically, the Parole Commission has taken the position that “the only function of good time credits is to determine the point in a prisoner’s sentence when, in the absence of parole, the prisoner is to be conditionally released on supervision.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(b) (emphasis added). But if extra good time can only be deducted from a sentence, that raises the question of why § 2.60(f) says, “If the prisoner’s presumptive release date has been further reduced by extra good time (18 U.S.C. 4162)”? The most likely explanation is that a presumptive release date can be either a parole release date or a sentence end date.