Holt v. Terris
[…] She explains, “Although Petitioner correctly notes that he earned 993 [days] of MAGT, military policy dictates that these [days] be held in abeyance if and until his life sentence becomes determinate, and the military—not the BoP—computes the sentence. . . . [I]f and when Petitioner’s sentence is reduced to a determinate length, the issue of [MAGT] credit can be properly addressed with the military at that time.” (R. 8, PID 90 (internal quotation marks omitted).) Holt objects. As this Court understands it, Holt’s argument (both before the Magistrate Judge and this Court) is based on subsection (f) of 28 C.F.R. § 2.60. (See R. 1, PID 8; R. 6, PID 70; R. 9, PID 95–96.) Another subsection of § 2.60 provides that prisoners who “demonstrate superior program achievement (in addition to a good conduct record) may be considered for a limited advancement” of their presumptive release date. 28 C.F.R. § 2.60(a). (“Superior program achievement may be demonstrated in areas such as educational, vocational, industry, or counselling programs.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.60(b).) Subsection (f) then provides, “If the prisoner’s presumptive release date has been further reduced by extra good time (18 U.S.C. 4162) and such reduction equals or exceeds the reduction applicable for superior program achievement, the Commission will not give an additional reduction for superior program achievement.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.60(f) (emphasis added). It is Holt’s position that the emphasized language shows that a “presumptive release date” can be reduced by “extra good time.”