Waskul et al v. Washtenaw County Community Mental Health et al
[…] An individual budget is developed based on the services and supports identified in the IPOS and must be sufficient to implement the IPOS. Plaintiffs argue that State and Regional Defendants breached their obligation pursuant to Appendix E-1 by using a budgeting system insufficient to implement their IPOSs. Plaintiffs concede, however, that this claim is inseparable from their statutory claims. [Dkt. #153-1 at 4]. Because Counts III-VIII fail to state a claim for relief, Count IX also must fail. VI. Michigan Mental Health Code (Count X) M.C.L. § 330.1722 provides: “A recipient of mental health services shall not be subjected to abuse or neglect.” This statute guarantees that “a recipient of mental health services shall not be subjected to non-accidental physical or emotional harm Page 18 of 20 or sexual abuse and shall not be denied ‘the standard of care or treatment to which he or she is entitled under [Code].’” Carl v.