Waskul et al v. Washtenaw County Community Mental Health et al
[…] See Westside Mothers II, 454 F.3d at 540. Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Counts III and IV. III. Free Choice Provisions (Counts VII and VIII) Section 1396n(c)(2) authorizes state payment plans for the cost of home or community-based services. Under a CLS plan, “[s]tates may provide beneficiaries with assisted-living services rather than more-intrusive (and expensive) nursinghome services.” Price v. Medicaid Dir., 838 F.3d 739, 743 (6th Cir. 2016). Page 11 of 20 Section 1396n(c)(2) provides that a HSW waiver for community-based services shall not be granted unless the State provides assurances that: (A) necessary safeguards (including adequate standards for provider participation) have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver and to assure financial accountability for funds expended with respect to such services . . . . (C) such individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded are informed of the feasible alternatives, if available under the waiver, at the choice of such individuals . . . . Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Gordon, the Director of MDHHS, has failed to take necessary safeguards to protect their health and welfare in violation of § 1396n(c)(2)(A) and to provide a meaningful choice between