Waskul et al v. Washtenaw County Community Mental Health et al
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2. MDHHS contracts with regional prepaid inpatient health plans (“PIHPs”), which are public managed care organizations that receive funding and arrange and pay for Medicaid services. See id. § 1396u-2(a)(1)(B); Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.109f. PHIPs, in turn, subcontract with community organizations to directly manage and provide CLS services to beneficiaries. Despite the authority to subcontract the management and delivery of Medicaid services, federal law vests the ultimate responsibility on the single-state agency to oversee the State’s Medicaid program. 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(c)-(e). For example, federal regulations provide that the single State agency “may not 4 delegate, to other than its own officials, the authority to supervise the plan or to develop or issue policies, rules, and regulations on program matters.” Id. § 431.10(e). As the Sixth Circuit has described, MDHHS “has supervisory and policymaking authority over the PIHPs and must ensure that PIHPs retain oversight and accountability over any subcontractors. Waskul v. Washtenaw Cnty. Cmty. Mental Health, 979 F.3d 426, 436 (2020).