Pollard v. TMI Hospitality GP, LLC et al
[…] advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation
by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of
public accommodation.
42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Discrimination under the ADA includes “a failure to remove
architectural barriers, and communications barriers that are structural in nature, in
existing facilities . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §
12186, the U.S. Attorney General has adopted regulations referred to as the “2010
ADA Standards for Accessible Design” (the “Standards”), found at 28 C.F.R. part 36.
28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a) states:
A public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition
those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily
accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the [ADA] or this
part.
The regulations further provide: “The [ADA] requires that, to the maximum extent
feasible, facilities must be accessible to, and usable by, individuals with disabilities.
This section [§ 36.211] recognizes that it is not sufficient to provide features such as
6
accessible routes, elevators, or ramps, if those features are not maintained in a manner
that enables persons with disabilities to use them.” 28 C.F.R. part 36 (Appendix C).
Standard 302.1 provides: “Floor and ground surfaces shall be stable, firm, and slip
resistant and shall comply with 302.” Standard 608 addresses shower compartments.