Pollard v. TMI Hospitality GP, LLC et al
[…] e.g., Smith v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 167 F.3d 286, 293 (6th Cir. 1999); Barbosa v.
American Osteo. Bd. of Surgery, No. 3:07-cv-338, 2008 WL 2468483 (S.D. Ohio
2008); Dorsey v. City of Detroit, 157 F.Supp.2d 729, 733 (E.D. Mich. 2001);
Mayberry v. Von Valtier, 843 F.Supp. 1160, 1167 (E.D. Mich. 1994).
A private person suing for a violation of Title III has two available remedies:
(1) to bring “a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a
permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order,” pursuant to 42
U.S.C. § 12188(a), based on the remedies and procedures set forth in 42 U.S.C. §
2000a-3(a); or (2) for violations of 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) for failure to
remove architectural barriers, “injunctive relief” that “shall include an order to alter
facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 12188(a)(2).
Defendants argue that Plaintiff has not asserted any claim for injunctive relief
7
pursuant to her ADA claim. Defendants further argue that an order to make the
Fairfield Inn more accessible is unnecessary (and such preventative relief moot)