NEWMAN et al v. ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP, INC. et al
[…] (See Part III-B-2, supra.) Thus, for the same reasons that the Court declined to dismiss Plaintiffs’ Section 1692e claim based on the fraudulently37 notarized Ownership and Delinquency Affidavits, the Court declines to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim under MCL § 445.252(a) to the extent that that claim is based on those affidavits. (See id.) Second, Plaintiffs assert that Defendants’ alleged fraudulent notarization of the Ownership and Delinquency Affidavits violated MCL § 445.252(e). (See Am. Compl. at ¶87b, ECF #13 at Pg. ID 248.) This subsection prohibits the use of an “inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt.” MCL §445.252(e). The Court declines to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim under MCL § 445.252(e) because it too duplicates Plaintiffs’ “false, misleading, and deceptive practices” claim under Section 1692e of the FDCPA. (See Part III-B-2, supra).