Palmer Park Square, LLC v. Scottsdale Insurance Company
[…] liability." (Plf.'s Resp. 11). While it is true that the Michigan Insurance Code requires every
standard policy to include a tolling provision, "surplus line insurance contract[s] . . . [are] not
subject to the general provisions of the Insurance Code." Gulf Underwriters Ins. Co. v.
McClain Indus., Inc., 765 N.W.2d 16 (Mich. 2009) (Young, J.) (denying leave to appeal).
1
Both parties were permitted to file supplemental briefs on this issue. The Court
carefully considered both.
6
Indeed, Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.1904(2) is clear that "forms used by unauthorized
insurers pursuant to this chapter shall not be subject to this code, except that a policy shall
not contain language which misrepresents the true nature of the policy . . . ." No matter,
Scottsdales argues, because "the second clause of § 500.1904(2), addressing the
'language' of the policy, confirms that this provision relates only to a policy 'Form,' not the
policy's substance.'" (Plf. Supp. Br. 2). The Court finds Scottsdale's position untenable for