Olrich v. Gidley
[…] A.
On June 13, 2013, Olrich was “placed on five years’ probation” for aggravated stalking
and third-degree home invasion. (R. 7, PID 119–20.) As part of this sentence, he received 60
days in prison on the stalking charge and 10 months in prison on the home invasion charge. As a
further condition of his probation, Olrich was not to violate any Michigan law. (R. 7, PID 179–
80.)
In September 2013, Olrich, while still in prison, was arraigned on two counts of violating
his probation. In the count that is relevant here, Olrich was accused of violating a stalking
statute, Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.411h to be precise, by repeatedly contacting Katherine
McMahan from prison. (See R. 7, PID 131, 175.) Section 750.411h prohibits “a willful course of
conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a
reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested
and that actually causes the victim to feel [that way].”
Some of the evidence introduced at the probation-violation hearing indicated that Olrich
had violated § 750.411h. In particular, McMahan testified that while she had visited Olrich in jail
from the end of 2012 through April 2013 (R. 7, PID 204–05), sometime around April 2013, she