Olrich v. Gidley
[…] McMahan’s position would have had the distress required by Michigan Compiled Laws
§ 750.411h, McMahan herself did not experience the requisite distress. (R. 1, PID 16–17.)
In reaching its decision to deny Olrich’s motion for peremptory relief, the Michigan
Supreme Court could have found as follows (recall, under Harrington, this Court must
hypothesize reasons for the state court’s one-line decision):
10
Olrich asks us to peremptorily reverse the finding that he violated his probation
by violating Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.411h.
Section 750.411h prohibits “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or
continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person
to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and
that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated,
threatened, harassed, or molested.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411h(d) (emphases
added); see also Hayford v. Hayford, 760 N.W.2d 503, 509 (Mich. Ct. App. 2008)
(explaining that statute does not demand fear). “Harassment” includes, but is not
limited to, “repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a
reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the
victim to suffer emotional distress.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411h(c) (emphasis
added). In turn, “emotional distress” means, “significant mental suffering or
distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional
treatment or counseling.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411h(b).
Olrich argues that while the evidence introduced during his probation violation
hearing may have been sufficient to establish that a reasonable victim would have
the requisite states of mind (“significant mental suffering or distress” and