Shaw v. Riverview, City of et al
[…] Commissioner of Ins., 155 Mich. App. 723, 728-29 (1986). In their supplemental brief, Defendants assert that “[a]t least two of the three potential avenues were available to Plaintiff in this instance.” (Def.’s Supp. Br. at 7). Defendants do not argue that Plaintiff could have pursued the first stated avenue, by virtue of some kind of appeal provided for in a statute applicable to the City of Riverview’s Retirement Board. Rather, they assert that the both the second and third options could have been pursued by Plaintiff. The second option would be pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.631, which provides that “[a]n appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or 20 agency . . .” to circuit court. (Emphasis added). The third option, would be an appeal via Mich. Comp. Laws § 24.201 et seq., the Administrative Procedures Act.