Taylor v. JC Penney Company, Inc.
[…] Taylor’s arguments in her response brief do not warrant a different outcome. First, Taylor contends that Szostek interfered with Taylor’s right to return to work in November 2015, while allowing other employees to work with restrictions. See Pl. Resp. at 9-11. However, Taylor does not raise this allegation in her interference claim, and she may not amend her complaint through her response brief. Jocham v. Tuscola Cnty., 239 F. Supp. 2d 714, 732 (E.D. 9 Mich. 2003). But even if she did, as noted above, there are no facts alleged concerning similarly situated employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(4) (“As a condition of restoration . . . the employer may have a uniformly applied practice or policy that requires each such employee to receive certification from the health care provider of the employee that the employee is able to resume work[.]”); 29 C.F.R. § 825.312(a) (“[A]n employer may have a uniformly-applied policy or practice that requires all similarly-situated employees (i.e., same occupation, same serious health condition) who take leave for such conditions to obtain and present certification from the employee’s health care