Doucette v. Johnson
[…] As such, Plaintiff is not excluded under the FMLA’s definitions of eligible employees, and therefore has a right to bring an action in federal court against Defendant.” (Pl.’s Resp. Br. at 2) (emphasis added). As Defendant notes in its Reply, Plaintiff offers no legal authority to support his position that being in excepted service is somehow distinct from being in the civil service. Defendant explains why Plaintiff’s argument must be rejected: The federal civil service covers both employees in the competitive service and the excepted service. See 5 U.S.C. § 2101(1) (“the ‘civil service’ consists of all appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States, except positions in the uniformed services”). Both competitive and excepted service are statutorily defined to be within the civil service. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 2102, 2103. The United States Supreme Court confirmed that “competitive service” and “excepted service” are categories within the civil service. See Elgin v.