Michigan State A. Philip Randolph Institute et al v. Johnson
[…] Further, this $500 per hour rate falls squarely within his normal -18- client billing rate. See Hadix, 65 F.3d at 536 (holding normal billing rates usually provide an efficient and fair short cut for determining the market rate). Accordingly, the Court will award Attorney Brewer $398,150 in attorney’s fees for the 796.3 hours he worked on this case through September 9, 2016. 8. Total Fees and Costs In total, Plaintiffs are entitled to $530,260 in attorneys’ fees. In addition to this amount, 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e) permits courts, in an action to enforce voting rights, to award the prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs. 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e) (“In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of costs.”). Here, Attorney Gurewitz identifies a $214.29 Lexis Nexis billing charge from August 11, 2016. See Dkt. 169-3, p. 17 (Pg. ID 4924).