Filing 14
[…] Compl., ¶ 22. Plaintiff’s claim is without statutory support. M.C.L. § 600.3101 sets forth only the jurisdiction of state circuit courts to conduct judicial foreclosures: “The circuit court has jurisdiction to foreclose mortgages of real 7 estate and land contracts.” Foreclosures by advertisement are governed by procedures set forth in an entirely separate chapter. See M.C.L. § 600.3201, which provides that “[e]very mortgage of real estate which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter.” There is nothing in the foreclosure statutes providing for the conversion of a foreclosure by advertisement to a judicial foreclosure.2 Where no cause of action exists under the statute, the plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Long v.