Filing 14
[…] Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949. Applying the foregoing standards, the Court concludes that Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss should be granted. C. MICHIGAN FORECLOSURE STATUTES DO NOT ALLOW FOR THE RELIEF PLAINTIFF REQUESTS Plaintiff alleges that “M.C.L. 600.3101 et seq authorizes [sic] the Court to enjoin non-judicial foreclosures and order the foreclosure be conducted judicially.” Compl., ¶ 22. Plaintiff’s claim is without statutory support. M.C.L. § 600.3101 sets forth only the jurisdiction of state circuit courts to conduct judicial foreclosures: “The circuit court has jurisdiction to foreclose mortgages of real 7 estate and land contracts.” Foreclosures by advertisement are governed by procedures set forth in an entirely separate chapter.