Key Safety Systems, Inc. v. AIG Specialty Insurance Company
[…] Plaintiff argues that per the plain language of the policy, Plaintiff satisfied its SIR obligation when it paid the first $2,000,000 of the judgment. Once that was done, Plaintiff argues that Defendant was obligated to promptly pay the remainder, “regardless of whether it was for interest, damages, or both.” [13 at 12]. To support the proposition that post-judgment interest is synonymous with a judgment, and thus qualifies as part of the “loss” defined in the policy, Plaintiff cites Georgia law O.C.G.A. 7-4-12(c), which provides that post-judgment interest will be applied automatically to all judgments in the state, and that the interest “shall be collectable as a part of each judgment whether or not the judgment specifically reflects the entitlement to postjudgment interest.” Defendant argues that the policy dictates that the insurer will pay the amount of loss determined by Page 5 of 8 an agreed final judgment that falls within the terms of the policy and since postjudgment interest is not included in the definition of loss, they are not liable for that amount.