Davis v. U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labor Management Standards et al
[…] extensive and comprehensive review process that “is precisely the kind of remedial
structure that precludes a judicially-created remedy.”).
The LMRDA provides a comprehensive scheme for Plaintiff to seek
exemption from the employment ban. In fact, Plaintiff has employed this system to
contest his ban since the day of his guilty plea. 29 U.S.C. §504(a)(B) provides a
process and procedure for consideration of whether a person convicted of
qualifying crimes is barred from employment in the specified occupations for a
period of time under §504. Thus, §504 provides that, if a person is convicted of a
federal offense:
Page 16 of 18
the sentencing judge…pursuant to the sentencing guidelines and policy
statements under section 994(a) of Title 28, determines that such
person’s service in any capacity referred to in §504(a)(1)-(5) would not
be contrary to the purpose of this chapter. Prior to making any such
determination, the court shall hold a hearing and shall give notice of
such proceeding…to the Secretary of Labor and to...Federal prosecuting
officials in the jurisdiction…in which such person was convicted.
29.U.S.C. §504. Plaintiff filed a motion requesting the Court find that Plaintiff was
not prohibited from continued employment by a union on September 2, 2014. [CR
Docket 59]. Pursuant to their regulations, OLMS conducted an investigation of