Spink-Krause v. Medtronic, Inc
[…] (Pl.’s Br. at 19). To support that argument, Plaintiff directs the Court to cases dealing with Title VII – not the ELCRA. Plaintiff’s hostile work environment claim was brought under the ELCRA alone and it requires the harassment to be sexual in nature, as explained in Kalich: In addition to the requirement that he was singled out because of his gender, Kalich was also required to present evidence that he was “subjected to unwelcome sexual conduct or communication.” Haynie, 664 N.W.2d at 133. This element is derived from the language in § 37.2103(i) of ELCRA, which states that “[s]exual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature....” Id. The Michigan Supreme Court has held that “actionable sexual harassment requires conduct or communication that inherently pertains to sex.” Corley v.