Lorincz et al v. Etue et al
[…] enforcement agencies, to manufacture probable cause to charge felonies when no
felonies occur.
The marijuana plant contains various naturally occurring cannabinoids,
which are also present in marijuana-based oils and edibles.
Delta-9-
Tetrahydrocannabinol, known as “THC,” is one such cannabinoid, and is the
chemical primarily responsible for the psychoactive effects of marijuana. Under
the Michigan Controlled Substances Act (“MCSA”), THC (whether synthetic or
plant-based) is a Schedule 1 controlled substance. See MCL § 333.7212. Schedule
1 includes synthetic THC and “Marihuana, including pharmaceutical-grade
cannabis,” except that “Marihuana, including pharmaceutical-grade cannabis, is a
schedule 2 controlled substance if it is manufactured, obtained, stored, dispensed,
possessed, grown, or disposed of in compliance with this act and as authorized by
federal authority.” Id. At the time of the filing of the Complaint, under Michigan
law, possession of synthetic THC could be punishable as a felony, while
possession of plant-based THC could be charged as a misdemeanor. However,