Hudson v. City of Highland Park, Michigan et al
[…] inaccurate timesheets to the Highland Park Defendants, without explaining the
9
context—i.e., that the weekday work listed on the timesheets was actually performed on
the weekend—was a per se wrongful act because it violated three statutes: BullardPlawecki Employee Right to Know Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.505 ("If either the
employer or employee knowingly places in the personnel record information which is false,
then the employer or employee, whichever is appropriate, shall have remedy through legal
action to have that information expunged."), the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. §
211(c) (requiring every employer to "make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons
employed by him"), and Title I of the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 (20 U.S.C. §§
6301–7941 (2012)).
Hudson's argument is unavailing. The case law leaves no room for doubt: without an
intent to cause a breach, there can be no liability for intentional interference with a contract.
See, e.g., Knight, 299 Mich.