Griffor et al v. BSI Financial Services Ventrues Trust 2013-I-H-R By MCM Capital Partners LLC et al
[…] (b) Obtain an injunction against a person who is engaging in or is about to engage in a method, act, or practice that violates this act. (c) . . . recover actual damages resulting from a violation of this act, or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees and the costs of bringing the action. BSI and Trust cite Section 445.1663; however, the language related to filing a complaint with the commissioner is permissive, not mandatory: “The attorney general, the commissioner, or any other person may file a complaint with the commissioner alleging that a person has violated this act . . . . Upon receipt of a complaint, the commissioner may begin an investigation pursuant to the provisions of this act.” The Court concludes that the Griffors have a private right to a cause 9 of action. See Yaldu v. Bank of America Corp., 700 F. Supp. 2d 832, 846 (E.D. Mich. 2010) (citing § 445.1681(1) and finding that the MMBLSLA provides an individual cause of action).