Resource Recovery Systems, LLC et al v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] Subject to few exceptions, the GTLA protects a governmental agency from tort liability so long as the agency "is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407, et seq. The immunity is broad, "and the statutory exceptions thereto are to be narrowly construed." Yono v. Dep't of Transp., 499 Mich. 636, 648 (2016) (quotation omitted). The "proprietary function exception" applies when a party seeks to "recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function." Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1413. When analyzing the exception, Michigan courts have defined "property damage" as "injury or harm to one's rights or interests associated with an object," and a "proprietary function" as "any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency" so long as the activity is not "normally supported by taxes or fees." Laurence G. Wolf Capital Mgmt. Tr. Agreement v. City of Ferndale, 269 Mich. App. 265, 270–71 (Mich. Ct. App. 2005).