Shine v. Deangelo-Kipp
[…] talking with his relatives immediately before the shootings. ECF 9-5, PgID 559–67 (4/2/14
Trial Tr., pp. 126–34).
In sum, there were reasons to believe either expert. Although a reasonable juror
could have accepted Shine's theory of insanity, there was sufficient evidence to support
the prosecution's theory that Shine was sane. The state appellate court's finding that the
evidence was sufficient to overcome Shine's insanity defense was therefore objectively
reasonable. It certainly was not so lacking in justification that there was an error beyond
2
See Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.21a(2) (stating that "[a]n individual who was under the
influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time
of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because
of being under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances").
any possibility for fairminded disagreement. Accordingly, Shine's claim lacks merit, and
the habeas petition must be denied.
ORDER
WHEREFORE, it is hereby ORDERED that the Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus
is DENIED.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that a certificate of appealability is DENIED because