Stanley v. ExpressJet Airlines, Inc.
[…] CSX Transp., Inc., 691 F.3d
782, 792 (6th Cir. 2012). The Sixth Circuit has enunciated a two-step test for
determining whether a claim is preempted under the RLA: (1) does proof of the
plaintiff’s claim require interpretation of the CBA; and (2) is the right claimed by
plaintiff created by the CBA or by state or federal law. Id. If the “claim is not a
3
The RLA requires air carriers to establish “internal dispute-resolution processes and
an adjustment board established by the employer and the unions.” Hawaiian Airlines,
512 U.S. at 253 (citing 45 U.S.C. § 184.). See Jenisio v. Ozark Airlines, Inc.
Retirement Plan for Agent and Clerical Employees, 187 F.3d 970, 972-73 (8th Cir.
1999) (“The RLA requires air carriers and unions to establish a system board of
adjustment (the Board) to resolve all “disputes . . . growing out of . . . the
interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working
conditions.”) (quoting 45 U.S.C. § 184). Thus, in the context of an air carrier, the
arbitral body is often referred to as a “system board,” or “adjustment board.” The
terms are used interchangeably in this Opinion and Order.
32