Carmens Auto Sales III, INC. v. Detroit, City of, et al
[…] Dist. LEXIS 94399, at *5–6 (E.D. Mich. July 20, 2016).(R. 26, PID 722.) In Gilbert-Rutter a
federal court said it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over a “constitutional” challenge to a vehicle
tow. Gilbert-Rutter, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 94399 at *5. However, it is not clear that the pro se
plaintiff’s complaint involved a federal, constitutional claim. And even if it did, Congress—not a
6
state legislature—controls federal court jurisdiction. See U.S. Const. art. III, art. IV, cl. 2; Osborn
v. President, Directors & Co. of Bank, 22 U.S. 738, 819–20 (1824).
Plus, nothing in § 257.252e(1) of the Michigan Motor Vehicle Code limits a federal court’s
jurisdiction to hear federal claims. The statute says that only state district or municipal courts may
“determine if a police agency, towing agency or custodian . . . has acted properly in reporting or
processing a vehicle under section 252a, 252b(6) to 11, or 252(d) . . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 257.252e(1). So by its terms, the statute confers jurisdiction in specific courts for a specific
purpose: to hear challenges to towing procedures as laid out in the Motor Vehicle Code. Id. For