State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Elite Health Centers Inc. et al
[…] later, attaching a memo which included the “protocol[] for referring out. Attorney,”
stating to “let them know you have found injuries related to MVA and that you
recommend them speaking to an attorney to know their rights,” giving them a
“Morse pamphlet and give them Tony or Jan name,” and to “[l]et each staff know
that each auto pt [patient] is like a piece of GOLD.” (DE 504-18 (emphasis
added).)
9.
2014 Anti-Solicitation Law
A new law went into effect in Michigan in January 2014, prohibiting
solicitation of auto accident victims within 30 days after an accident. See MCL
750.410 (prohibiting “solicitation of personal injury claims” by an attorney and/or
a non-attorney working on his behalf prior); MCL 750.410b (prohibiting
solicitation by any person “until the expiration of 30 days after the date of th[e]
motor vehicle accident”).5
5
In its oral presentation, State Farm further contends that, as a result, in addition to
pulling out of Horizon and setting up Superior, Morse started requiring payment in
the form of kickbacks from Rosett, in the form of payments to Morse’s contractor
14
10.