Ostipow et al v. Federspiel et al
[…] under modern forfeiture provisions, 21 U.S.C. §§ 881(a)(4) and (a)(7), constituted “payment to a
sovereign as punishment for some offense,” noting that the statutes “expressly provide an
‘innocent owner’ defense,” which exemptions “serve to focus the provisions on the culpability of
the owner in a way that makes them look more like punishment, not less.” The Court also noted
that “Congress has chosen to tie forfeiture directly to the commission of drug offenses.” Id. at
620.
The forfeiture provision at issue here, Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7521, similarly provides an
innocent owner defense, id. at (1)(f) (“[A] thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under this
subdivision by reason of any act or omission that is established by the owner of the item to have
been committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or consent.”), and ties the forfeitures
to the commission of drug offenses, see id. (providing for forfeiture of “[a]ny thing of value that
14
Case 2:16-cv-13062-MAG-DRG ECF No. 126 filed 07/16/18
PageID.6278
Page 15 of 20