Productivity Technologies Corporation v. Levine et al
[…] See Del. Code tit. 6, § 18-1101(c). However, neither the
agreement nor section 18-1101(c) alters the fiduciary duties that Jesse owed to Productivity as a
director. Therefore, even assuming that the 2011 LLC Agreement is authentic, it does not absolve
Jesse of the fiduciary duties he owed to Productivity in his capacity as a director of that corporation.
The 2011 LLC Agreement with Atlas does not compel the dismissal of Counts IV and VI of
the amended complaint.
C.
Count IV of the amended complaint suffers from a different defect. The claim is based on
Michigan Compiled Laws § 450.1541a, which states that “[a] director or officer [of a corporation]
shall discharge his or her duties as a director or officer . . . [i]n good faith[;] . . . [w]ith the care an
ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances[; and] . . .
[i]n a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.” Mich.
-9-
Comp. Laws § 450.1541a(1)(a)-(c).
The defendants contend that Delaware law governs
Productivity’s affairs, and therefore the plaintiff cannot bring its claim under this Michigan statute.
The defendants point to a choice-of-law provision in the 2011 LLC Agreement. As noted