UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] who opt for reorganization over liquidation.
The Bankruptcy Code does, however, set forth certain
provisions that must be included in every Chapter 13 plan, while also
setting forth provisions that the debtor may elect to use at her option.
In order for a Chapter 13 plan to be confirmed the plan must
comply with all provisions of that chapter, which includes the
mandatory provisions of 11 U.S.C.A. § 1322(a). Thus, a document
which does not contain the mandatory provisions under 11 U.S.C.A. §
1322(a) does not constitute a confirmable Chapter 13 plan.
3 Bankruptcy Desk Guide § 29:1.
-4-
V. LAW AND ANALYSIS
A. Revocation of a Chapter 13 Plan
11 U.S.C. § 1330 governs revocation of a Chapter 13 Plan and provides that,
“on request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the
entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice
and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by
fraud.” 11 U.S.C. § 1330.
“An order of confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan under 11 U.S.C.A. § 1325
may be revoked if procured by fraud, and only on the grounds of fraud...A
complaint to revoke confirmation cannot be brought after expiration of the 180-day