Elizarov v. Equity Experts LLC
[…] property securing the consumer's obligation,” and the statute then sets forth two
permissible venue options for all other debt-collection actions: the place where the
consumer signed the subject contract (§ 1692i(a)(2)(A)), or the consumer’s place of
residence at the time the debt collector initiated the action (§ 1692i(a)(2)(B)).
A debt collector that brings an action against a consumer in a venue other than
a “judicial district or similar entity” that corresponds to one of those three locations
may be liable under the enforcement provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 1692k. The FDCPA
creates one exception to this by way of an affirmative defense: a debt collector who
violates § 1692i or any other provision of the statute may not be held liable if it
“shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and
resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures
reasonably adapted to avoid any such error.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(c).
12
As discussed infra, there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether
Defendant is a “debt collector” under the statute, and these issues are enough by
themselves to preclude summary judgment in Plaintiff’s favor. Even assuming that