Elizarov v. Equity Experts LLC
[…] Michigan (and therefore within the state’s 52nd Judicial District), the Court finds
that Defendant’s choice of the Waterford 51st Judicial District Court, where the
condo unit was located, as a forum for its collection action was permissible under
the contract subprovision of the FDCPA’s venue statute, 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2)(A).
For that reason, the Court will grant Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment as
to Plaintiff’s FDCPA claim.
30
As to Plaintiff’s MRCPA claim, Plaintiff alleged in his Complaint that the
specific MRCPA provisions that Defendant violated were Mich. Comp. Laws §§
445.252(f)(i)-(ii). (Compl. ¶ 32.) Those provisions prohibit debt collectors from
“[m]isrepresenting in a communication with a debtor . . . (i) [t]he legal status of a
legal action being taken or threatened[; or] (ii) [t]he legal rights of the creditor or
debtor.” Id. Plaintiff has not proven or even alleged conduct by Defendant that
violates this or any other provision of the MRCPA. The Court will grant Defendant’s
Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff’s MRCPA claim as well.
IV.
CONCLUSION