Elizarov v. Equity Experts LLC
[…] run with the land “(1) when the parties intended the covenant to run with land, (2)
when the covenant will ‘affect or concern the land with which it runs,’ and (3) when
privity exists between the party claiming its benefit and the party burdened by it.”
Id. at 610 (quoting Greenspan v. Rehberg, 56 Mich. App. 310, 320-21 (1974)). As
these three elements are present here, Defendant contends, the obligation that it
sought to enforce in 2016 was a real property interest, and its choice of the 51st
Judicial District Court as a venue for the action was proper under 15 U.S.C. §
1692i(a)(1).
This argument reads an important component out of the statute. The real
property subprovision applies “in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real
property securing the consumer's obligation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(1) (emphasis
added). Decisions both from the Sixth Circuit and from other circuits suggest that
courts commonly understand this phrase to refer to mortgage foreclosure
proceedings. See, e.g., Glazer v. Chase Home Fin. LLC, 704 F.3d 453, 462 (6th Cir.