Elizarov v. Equity Experts LLC
[…] Plaintiff cannot obtain summary judgment for that reason.
For a separate reason, as set forth below, even if Defendant is in fact a debt
collector under the FDCPA, its decision to prosecute a collection action in the
Michigan 51st District Court, while it may not have been permissible under the “real
property” subprovision of 15 U.S.C. 1692i(a)(1), was permissible under the
“contract” subprovision of 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2)(A), as discussed infra.
ii. The 51st Judicial District Court may not have been a proper
venue under the “real property” subprovision of 15 U.S.C. §
1692i(a)(1).
The real property subprovision of 15 U.S.C. § 1692i requires that a debt
collector, “in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the
consumer's obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal
entity in which such real property is located . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(1).
Plaintiff argues that § 1692i’s real property subprovision is irrelevant here,
since the association fees that Defendant attempted to collect constituted unsecured
consumer debt rather than an enforceable legal interest in real property. However,