Elizarov v. Equity Experts LLC
[…] Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any
consumer shall-(1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property
securing the consumer's obligation, bring such action only in a judicial
district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located; or
11
(2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such
action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity-(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or
(B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the
action.
15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a).
In other words, § 1692i(a)(1) first establishes a “site of the property” rule for
determining the proper venue in an action brought “to enforce an interest in real
property securing the consumer's obligation,” and the statute then sets forth two
permissible venue options for all other debt-collection actions: the place where the
consumer signed the subject contract (§ 1692i(a)(2)(A)), or the consumer’s place of
residence at the time the debt collector initiated the action (§ 1692i(a)(2)(B)).