React Presents, Inc v. Eagle Theater Entertainment, LLC et al
[…] (Doc # 25-1) React and SFX are not mentioned. The Michigan Liquor Control Commission rules provide that “a licensee shall not allow a person whose name does not appear on the license to use or benefit from the 8 license.” Mich. Admin. Code R. 436.1041(1). The Michigan Liquor Control Code, in turn, provides that “a person, other than a person required to be licensed under this act, who violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 436.1909(1). It further provides that “a licensee who violates this act, or a rule or regulation promulgated under this act, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 6 months or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.” Id. at § 436.1909(2). Under the express terms of the co-promotion agreements at issue, the parties were to split net profits or net losses from all “adjusted gross receipts” less all “approved show costs.”